Recognizing Outstanding Academic Achievement

All-Arizona Academic Team - Community Colleges- Phi Theta Kappa

The All-Arizona Academic Team is part of a national recognition program co-sponsored by the American Association of Community Colleges (AACC), Coca-cola Foundation, USA Today, and Phi Theta Kappa, the international honor society of the two-year college.

This program recognizes the many different achievements of students enrolled in Arizona's community colleges. College presidents nominate student scholars for this recognition. Arizona team members are automatically considered for the national academic team, which is announced during the AACC Annual Convention.

In addition, the highest-scoring student in each state in the All-USA Academic Team competition will be named a New Century Scholar and will receive a scholarship of $2,000.

Criteria for selection include:

  • GPA of 3.25 or higher (4.0 scale)
  • Good academic standing and working toward an associate degree
  • Involvement in campus or community volunteerism

Community colleges provide each honoree with a cash award and since 1998 the Arizona Board of Regents has provided a tuition waiver for any Arizona public university.

National rules restrict nominations to students from campus & center locations. NPC is allowed to nominate up to two students per campus/center, for a total of eighteen nominees each year.

If year appears as a link, it takes you to the article about the team members.

Year Student Campus Team Position
1996 Joni Gillespie PDC Third
1997 Carol LaBine
Kelli Penrod
WMC
PDC
Third
Third
1998 Connie Moon
Jamin Moore
Jeanette Palmer
Marcia Stearns
WMC
LCC
SCC
WMC
Third
Third
Third
Third
1999 Denise Elizabeth Cloud
Deborah S. Lewis
Brian J. Mowers
Clark D. Rowley
Aaron D. Sadler
PDC
WMC
PDC
SCC
LCC
First
Second
Third
First
Third
2000 Murlin G. Larson
Justin R. Simmons
L'Erin L. Webb
Julie M. Wiessner
Kristin D. Wiltbank
SCC
WMC
SCC
PDC
WMC
First
Second
Second
Second
First
2001 Rusty D. Crandell
Jennifer K. Tanner
Heber/WMC
WMC
Second
Second
2002 Christine Dao
Kimberley Plant
WMC
WMC
Second
Third
2003 Sheena B. Barnett
Ronald G. Bishop, Jr.
WMC
Heber/WMC
First
Third
2004 Brisa Barnett
Breanna Daves
Ruth Creek-Rhoades
Heidi Wiessner
WMC
SCC
PDC
PDC
Second
Second
Second
Third
2005 Erin Meelhuysen
Rose Oplinger
Roxie Roes
WMC
LCC
PDC
Third
Second
Third
2006 Christopher Boblett WMC First
2007 Alan France

Shavon Desmond
Alyssa Jacobsen
Rebecca Oplinger
Peter Parent
David Singer
Patty Singer
WMC

LCC
WMC
LCC
PDC
PDC
SCC
First, New Century Scholar,
   All-USA First Team
Third
Third
Third
Second
Second
Third
2008 Amy Critser WMC First
2009 Todd S. Butler
Nathan Chase
WMC
WMC
Third
Second
2010 Brittany Michelle Bender
Erin Cureton
Brandy Hatch
WMC
WMC
SCC
Third
Third
Third
2011 Angel Cerritos
Douglas Chlarson
Hope Francisco
Jon Griffith
Ryan Orr
SCC
SCC
SPVL
WMC
WMC
Third
Second
Second
Second
Second
2012 James Godwin
Jill Sartain
Nick Chase
Melissa Jacob
Beverly Cloud
Jeremy Hargrove
Tyler Holden
Zachary Pemberton
Barbara Akins
Amy Fairbanks
Jennifer Lewis
PDC
PDC
WMC
WMC
SCC
SCC
SJ
SJ
SPVL
SPVL
LCC
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Second
Third
Third
2013 Rachael Antonio
James Brimhall
David Ciminski
Amanda Crawford
Kimberly Fore
Beth Harbold
Ayla Hayden
Tashawna Jones
Teresa Keele
Emily Kortan
Terry Laws
Anthony Meza
Xu "Shirley" Xie
WRV
SCC
SJ
SJ
PDC
WMC
PDC
LCC
LCC
SPVL
SCC
SPVL
WMC
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Second
Second
Second
Second
Third
Second
2014 Stephanie Adams
Cody Elliott
Karah Flake
Michelle Johnson
Rachael Murphy
Kyle Nowell
Julie Peck
Christina Scott-Ford
Sterling West
SCC
SPVL
WMC
SJ
WMC
SCC
SJ
PDC
LCC
Second
Second
Third
First
Second
Third
Second
Second
Third
2015 Sara Anderson
Jennifer DoBell
Moira Hamilton
Kasey Johnson
Charles Manley
Ashley McDowell
Daniel McGee
Kelcee Moore
Alfredo Ortiz
Lauren Peters
Isaac Schimmel
Jenna Ché Shockey
Laurie Shyann Vance
WMC
PDC
WMC
WRV
SJ
SPVL
SCC
PDC
SJ
LCC
SCC
LCC
SPVL
Third
Third
Second
Third
Third
Third
Second
Second
Third
Second
Third
Second
Third
2016 Morgan Black
Eloy Carranza,Jr.
Mark Crump
Rachel Hancock
Christine Harper
Tristadawn Ison
Ashley McLaws
Savannah Meritt
Trysta Meyer
Toni Odom
Cary Pearson
Erica Pullin
Lori Rothlisberger
Ted Seipp
Ariel Shirley
PDC
WRV
SPE
SCC
WRV
WMC
LCC
LCC
STJ
STJ
SCC
HOPI
SPE
WMC
PDC
Second
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
First
2017 Edgar Acosta
Kimberly Baber
Lauren Burson
Talaina Fisher
Jayden Gubler
Barbara Hawkins
Nicole Krause
Gavin McInelly
Sydney Miller
Juliet Moreno
Amber Shepard
Valon Standerfer
Teresa Wise
SCC
LCC
WRV
PDC
PDC
LCC
SPE
WMC
SPE
STJ
STJ
SCC
WMC
Third
Third
First
Third
Third
Third
Third
Third
Second
Third
Third
Second
Third